Thursday, March 31, 2011

Green Ocean!

I had seen pictures of Sinful's "Green Ocean" before but never saw it at Walgreens.  They had two bottles the other day so I grabbed both.  One for me and maybe one for a swap or something.  I wasn't sure what color to layer it with, so I went to MUA's boards and looked around...apparently black was going to be my base color :)  I started with a layer of SH Clear for my base, two coats of Black Out (which I could have gotten away with one, but I'm a two coater lol), then a layer of the Green Ocean.  This polish is all kinds of pretty!  I got a ton of compliments on it and couldn't keep my eyes off it driving in the sun.  It kind of reminds me of a green version of Hidden Treasure, no?  Anyways, onto the pictures!

I took a shot of it blurry to show how sparkly it really is...beautiful!

This will definately be worn again!  It went on really smooth, no chunks, nothing sticking up funny.  Hope you liked it as much as I did!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Flower Power!

So today I went with a springy look, with out realizing it was supposed to SNOW today!  Ugh.  I'm SO tired of snow.  It's almost APRIL Mother Nature, come on now!  So, onto the mani! 

I started with my OPI Base, 3 coats of SH Extreme Wear Mellow Yellow and then stamped with SH Fushia Power, Sun Kissed, Blue Me Away, then Ulta Jungle Look, and Jesse's Girl Spring Break.  I topped this lovely off with some Seche Vite as usual. 

Not sure if you can tell in this first picture, but I'm on Chloe's Blog lol

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Cherry Blossoms

I kept seeing Cherry Blossom designs on line and meant to do them over and over and kept forgetting!  I am not that great with free hand art so I was a bit scared lol.  I decided to try it on my nail wheel first to see if I could do it.  It turned out decent so I did my accent nails only with the blooms.  This is 2 coats of China Glaze "For Audrey" over my Sally Hansen clear for a base coat.  My cherry blossoms were done with  LA Colors "Black" striper, Sally's "Fuschia Power", LA Colors "Light Pink" and "White".  As always, topped with Seche Vite.  I think they turned out ok. 

I have a lady I work with who LOVES to see what I did with my nails all the time.  Every day I walk in and she grabs my hand to see what todays mani is lol.  She and I are both off on the weekends, so when I take my pictures of my Sat/Sun mani's I then have to show her on my phone lol 

I've decided because of working so much overtime I am going to schedule my posts on the weekends to be posted thru-out the week, so that I'm not just uploading a weeks worth of stuff all on one day...We shall see how this goes. 

Monday, March 28, 2011

Stripes! As long as they run

This was a fun mani!  I love pink and yellow together.  I used my Sally Hansen clear for my base coat, 2 coats of Ulta "Sun-Sational" and then stamped with Sally's "Fushia Power".  I also finished with a coat of Seche Vite.  My stamping skills aren't amazing, but I'm working on them!  This was the perfect summer mani, too bad it was 26 degrees out lol

Does anyone else use Konad with a different polish instead of their own?  I only have black and white "special polish" so I will try any polish to see if it stamps good!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

25 Random Things...
1. I actually love my job now.  My co-workers rock.  I love working with Kalee, Krista, Mike M, Teleatha, Nina, Brina, Will, Rachel, Jen, Jen, Dusty, Chris, Michelle, Patrick, Deanna, Kim, Shawn, Mike L, and I could name 10 more prolly!
2. I have 6 tattoos, and some piercings. One of the tattoos I wish would go away and I'm working on that!
3. I think I have a nail polish obsession lol. Now that I know MUA and the blog world I feel better about it!!!
4. I have the most amazing Dad in the world.  Lots of people say it but until you meet MINE you have no idea :)
5. I hate coffee.  I love hot chocolate w/ vanilla creamer in it tho!
6. I am in business casual 5 days a week and actually don't mind it.  But I do love my hoodie weekends!!!
7.  I am ADDICTED to my iPhone.   I will turn around and go home if I forget it.
8. I hate feet. Mine or anyone else's.  Ugh.
9. I love sparkly things. Cheap ones, expensive ones.  Shoes.  Purses.  Nail polish.  Bracelets.  My glasses.   Shirts.
10.  I work too much.  I had 113 hrs on my last check. Good thing I love my job huh lol.
11. I hate getting up early.  Hate it.
12. I love my car.  My little Ion rocks and I wish Saturn still made cars :(.  Sammy (the car) will be paid off in Oct!
13. I love guacamole.  I had never tried it til a few months ago at work.  Chipotles is the best.
14. I think I see things in the bed room after I get super sleepy. Like birds flying around or shadows.
15. I am part of 2 different committees at work.  Weekly meetings are so fun with the groups!
16. I wish I was taller. I'm only 5 foot tall.  I'd be happy with 5 foot 3 inches!
17. I want to go back to Jamaica. Badly.
18. My feet are turning to prunes lol. I've been in the tub for an hour.
19. I need to start tanning again. I know its bad for you but it makes me feel good.
20. I will one day have a BRAND new car.
21. I hate cold weather. It makes me hurt.  I love summer and would love to be in 80 degree weather every day!
22. I have a super dry scalp.  I hate it. It itches and hurts sometimes too.
23. I hate cleaning. But I love mowing the yard.
24. I have the most awesome guardian angels. I have 2 of em.  One who is my grandpa who told a psychic to tell me to slow down driving and enjoy life.  The other one is a girly girl who wishes I'd spend more time on myself and not only taking care of others.
25. I believe Lucky was sent to me.  He's one of my soul mates.  This dog has been there for me thru everything and I adore him <3

I heart PINK!

I actually found this design idea on MUA on the boards and had to recreate it!  It was done with my Sally Hansen clear, that I use a base coat, 2 coats of Orly "Bikini Bottom", and then Wet N Wild "Black Creme" for my dots and hearts.  I topped it with a coat of Seche Vite as well.  This Bikini Bottom is one of my first polishes I had before the obsession started about 9 months ago lol. 

Sadly some of my hearts, looked like paws lol  This was a really fun mani to create though! 

Did anyone else get in on the Zoya promo with the BOGO?  I had picked out 4 polishes I wanted, Apple, Mitzi, Lolly and Phoebe.  So while I was at work, hubby placed the order, but apparently thought those were the ones I wanted to PAY for and then proceeded to pick out 4 more for me lol.  So I have 8 new Zoya's coming soon!  He picked Areej, Breezi, Keiko and Mira as well. 

Off to clean up on my day off!  Actually had my first day off since February today and it was TWO whole days off in a row!  Whoo hooo! lol

Saturday, March 19, 2011


So today I went through my stash and organized everything...again lol.  I do this about once a month, sometimes more just because sometimes when I am doing a mani I don't put stuff back where it belongs ;)  Below is my stash, I'm now at (I think) 147 bottles, not including top coats, base coats and clears.  Below is a picture :)

The one on the right is all of my brands, the left is stripers, top/base coats, clears, and polishes I only have one of.  I hope to be adding to my list tonight, since I'm going to Forever 21 after seeing some of the amazing colors, which are CHEAP too!  I <3 cheap/cute combos! 

I had a interview for a promotion at work today, so I tried to find a color that was appropriate for the interview, so I was going to go with Essie Topless and Barefoot (which for some strange reason I kept thinking "Barefoot and Pregnant lol").  So this is T&B w/ a coat of SV on top. 

I actually ended up using Essence Sweet Like Candy instead though today.  I can't stand light and girly colors, so as soon as I got home from the interview I went back to Deborah Lippmann Across the Universe!  I adore this stuff... :) 

You have to excuse the nubs, I'm still nursing them back from TONS of breakage :(  Below is the picture of what started it...I wore OPI Green-wich Village w/ Sally Hansen Hidden Treausre over it, was quite beautiful until the breakage started :(

Well, I'm off to get ready to go to work for my OT from 6-11...last pay was at 113.75 hours...I've worked the last 20 days straight w/ one day off in between.  Glad I love my job lol

Maybe more pretties tonight depending on my trip to the malllllllll :)

Monday, March 14, 2011


Yaaaaa for Give-a-ways!  Make sure you register for these girls! 

Ok, now onto polish! 

Yesterday I did Ulta Sun-Sational.  It was SO smooth.  Usually I have problems w/ Yellows.  This went on AWESOME.  I did my base-coat, 2 coats of the Ulta, and a top-coat of SV. 

Today I wore Ulta Capri Coral.  Again, went on like a dream.  ALMOST coulda gotten away with only one coat, but I did two.  Again, base-coat, two of the Ulta and a top-coat of SV.

As you can see my nails are almost nubbins.  I caught my one nail in the drawer at work and one by one they started breaking :(  Sooooo, we are now nubs.  Boooo.  They will grow back so I'm ok lol

Hope you all have an amazing night!

Thursday, March 10, 2011's like crack...wait it IS crack...

Ok, I gotta stop using this stuff so much lol.  Tonight is SH Celeb City w/ China Glaze Broken Hearted over it.  This came out really good.  I did 1 coat of Celeb City, this stuff coats good.  Did a coat of SV to help speed things up.  One coat of Broken Hearted.  Followed up by another coat of SV.  I'm debating what to do tonight...not quite sure yet.  I am working like crazy, usually 12 hr days.  Then I work both days off this week, so ehhh, drawing blanks on inspiration...guess we will see what I'll come up w/.  Imma head to Make Up Alley to see if I get any ideas :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011


Ok so I've been on a hunt for Milani "One Coat Glitters" and had NO luck.  But thanks to the AWESOME PR of Milani I got some of them in the mail to review!  I have four colors for you tonight:  Blue Flash, Purple Gleam, Silver Dazzle and Gold Glitz.  ***These all applied like a DREAM.  The only one that was a little thick was the blue and I think that was because the lid was cracked in shipping and it leaked a little bit.  Nothing major though.  No red glitter in the pack though. I would have LOVED to try that one. Anyone know where I can get it??

First up we have Blue Flash.  Hubby said after looking at the color wheels that he thought it looked like Absolutely Alice, but after it went on it was different.  It was a amazing looking TRUE blue.  Love it.

Next up I have Purple Gleam.  This is a super pretty purple w/ some black flecks.  This went on really well too.  No complaints here :)

Next we have Silver Dazzle.  This was a lot darker than I thought it was going to be.  It's super pretty and I don't have anything else like it.  It went on really smooth.  One thing I like about these Milani's is that they are NOT gritty.

Last but not least I have Gold Glitz.  I don't normally dig gold stuff.  When I opened the package from Milani I was dissapointed the gold was there.  It was SUPER cute on though!  I think it would be really good for Christmas time, being that it has really nice gold and red flecks as well...

So overall these were really fun and I love the colors!  None of them were goopy, or gritty...two very important things to me when it comes to glitter polishes.  I will be buying more of these when I can find them around here! 

Tonight I am wearing Milani 3D High Res Holographic polish.  I figured I'd round out the group with a Milani I already had that hasn't been worn too often.  Sometimes when I'm feeling "blank" I will ask hubby to pick a color from my color wheels and this is what he went for this time :)  Thank you Mr. Semi Obsessed, xoxo.

I will have pictures of the High Res tomorrow.  I want to take them outside in the sun, so we can see the holo-ness of it!

***These were sent to me by Milani for review.

Friday, March 4, 2011


Yesterday I used High Def, Electric Magenta and Silver Lining (All China Glaze) for a "patchwork mani" design that I got from Chloe's Nails.  All of these colors went on flawlessly.  Of course I followed up w/ a top coat of SV.  For some reason, my fingers look like MASSIVE sausages lol  I took the picture on my dog so that's what the fur is lol.

Tonight I did Essie French Affair w/ China Glaze Fault Line.  Not wild about the purple.  I've used the Cracked Concrete already and loved it, so maybe we'll see.  I might change this before work tomorrow b/c I'm not really diggin' it.  Topped w/ SV.  French Affair went on smoothly as most Essie's do.  The Fault Line, ehhh, didn't crack so well, which I saw on line...Maybe I'll be selling this one.

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Mini haul!

I went to Sally's today and scored a little haul...only as hubby's "demand" did I make the purchase lol  I'll post more later once I've redone my nails!  I got China Glaze Dorothy Who, Hype Haute, Virtual Violet, High Def, Electric Magenta, and Ultra Pro Purple X'ing.  <3

Wednesday, March 2, 2011


Yaaaa!  I'm excited!  I now have 10 followers :)  I'm not sure how you girls get so many followers on your blog, so if anyone has any hints, please share them!  I post VERY rarely on MUA so I'm not sure if you are allowed to post your blog site on there or not...if so I'd love to.  Annnnnnyways...

Yesterday I wore Funky Fingers "Erin" and I loved it!  It went on really good and surprisingly it came off wonderfully as well!  I didn't even have to foil 'em off.  I was at Five Below with my hubby and saw a tub of not so cute green colors with one BEAUTIFUL bottle of Erin sitting on top and thankfully he saw it!  At first I was looking for Blitzen after seeing it online with no luck, so I was bummed.  Hubby grabbed Erin and said "what about this one?".  At first I wasn't thinking I was gonna get her but after seeing her AMAZING name, I had to ;).  This polish was nice and smooth after a top of SV. 

Today I am wearing the rest of my Sally Hansen Salon Effects on all 10 nails.  Last time I wore them ONLY as an accent nail, and didn't realize you have to use them quickly after opening the foil pack, so I lost the rest of them :(  There are 8 of them in a foil pack so this time I cut them in 1/2 to get all 10 nails lol  They went on smooth and a top coat of SV finished it off.  I love this print and I do think I'll try more of them, but they are a little costly and 8.00-9.00 a set for only 2 mani's.  I'd like to try the black and white flowered one.  Debating if I wanna leave these girls on for a while since they are kinda expensive...Guess we shall see!

Have a good night ya'll and make sure you go to Nail Addicts Anonymous and register for their give-a-way!  It is AMAZING!